Drone Seller Legal Issues (Laws, Tips, Mistakes, etc.)
[…] Are you doing demo flights for customers? Are you providing training to customers? You definitely want to consider insurance for 3rd party bodily injury and property damage. See my article on drone insurance.

Maintenance

If you are repairing the drones, I highly suggest you get insurance covering negligent maintenance.


Federal Laws

Title 18 Criminal Laws

Is everyone flying in your operation legal?

Do you know it is a felony to fly as a pilot without proper approvals?

Did you know that hiring a person to fly as an illegal pilot can land you in very hot water when they are not legal? 49 USC 46306(b) says, “a person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if the person— . . . (8)knowingly and willfully employs for service or uses in any capacity as an airman an individual who does not have an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity[.]” Yes, you read that correctly. The company can get popped with a felony charge for hiring an illegal pilot.

On top of that, this can damage your reputation.