Drone Seller Legal Issues (Laws, Tips, Mistakes, etc.)
[…] I would find an attorney in your state who focuses on secured transactions to help with this.

Sales tax. Many states require sales tax on equipment rentals. Who is going to pay this? How are you calculating this? Do you have an accountant who will take care of this? What happens if you do this in multiple states? Now you have to do sales tax in multiple states. You might also have issues with the lease of aircraft. Contact a CPA or tax attorney in your state that focuses on aviation tax-related issues. Aircraft have weird tax issues.

You should find out if they can legally fly or not. “49 USC 46306(b) also says it is illegal for a person who “(5)owns an aircraft eligible for registration under section 44102 of this title and knowingly and willfully operates, attempts to operate, or allows another person to operate the aircraft when—” the aircraft is not registered. Read my article on 5 Big Risks with Hiring Illegal Drone Pilots. https://jrupprechtlaw.com/illegal-drone-pilots-and-risks-with-hiring-them/

The drone must be registered to fly. Is it registered to you or your business?