FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] (1) avoid duplication;
(2) leverage capabilities learned across programs;
(3) support the safe integration of UAS into the national airspace; and
(4) systematically and timely implement or execute–

(A) commercially-operated Low Altitude Authorization and Notification Capability;
(B) the Unmanned Aircraft System Integration Pilot Program; and
(C) the Unmanned Traffic Management Pilot Program.

SEC. 343. UNMANNED AIRCRAFT TEST RANGES.

(a) In General.–Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“Sec. 44803. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44803.>> Unmanned aircraft test ranges
“(a) In General.–The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall carry out and update, as appropriate, a program for the use of the test ranges to facilitate the safe integration of unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system.
“(b) Program Requirements.–In carrying out the program under subsection (a), the Administrator shall–
“(1) designate airspace for safely testing the integration of unmanned flight operations in the national airspace system;