FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] (b) Table of Contents.–The table of contents for chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, <<NOTE: 49 USC 44801 prec.>> is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“44808. Carriage of property by small unmanned aircraft systems for compensation or hire.”.

SEC. 349. EXCEPTION FOR LIMITED RECREATIONAL OPERATIONS OF UNMANNED AIRCRAFT.

(a) In General.–Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 44809. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44809.>> Exception for limited recreational operations of unmanned aircraft
“(a) In General.–Except as provided in subsection (e), and notwithstanding chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code, a person may operate a small unmanned aircraft without specific certification or operating authority from the Federal Aviation Administration if the operation adheres to all of the following limitations:
“(1) The aircraft is flown strictly for recreational purposes.
“(2) The aircraft is operated in accordance with or within the programming of a community-based organization’s set of safety guidelines that are developed in coordination with the Federal Aviation Administration.