FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] this Act.

SEC. 381. UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS IN RESTRICTED BUILDINGS OR GROUNDS.

Section 1752 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding
after subsection (a)(4) the following:
“(5) knowingly and willfully operates an unmanned aircraft
system with the intent to knowingly and willfully direct or
otherwise cause such unmanned aircraft system to enter or
operate within or above a restricted building or grounds;”.

SEC. 382. PROHIBITION.

(a) Amendment.–Chapter 2 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 40A. <<NOTE: 18 USC 40A.>> Operation of unauthorized
unmanned aircraft over wildfires

“(a) In General.–Except as provided in subsection (b), an
individual who operates an unmanned aircraft and knowingly or recklessly
interferes with a wildfire suppression, or law enforcement or emergency
response efforts related to a wildfire suppression, shall be fined under
this title, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
“(b) Exceptions.–This section does not apply to the operation of
an unmanned aircraft conducted by a unit or agency of the United States
Government or of a State, tribal, or local government (including any
individual conducting such operation pursuant to a contract or other