FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] “(11) Unmanned aircraft.–The term `unmanned aircraft’ means an aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft.
“(12) Unmanned aircraft system.–The term `unmanned aircraft system’ means an unmanned aircraft and associated elements (including communication links and the components that control the unmanned aircraft) that are required for the operator to operate safely and efficiently in the national airspace system.
“(13) UTM.–The term `UTM’ means an unmanned aircraft system traffic management system or service.
“Sec. 44802. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44802.>> Integration of civil unmanned aircraft systems into national airspace system

“(a) Required Planning for Integration.–
“(1) Comprehensive plan.–Not later than November 10, 2012, the Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with representatives of the aviation industry, Federal agencies that employ unmanned aircraft systems technology in the national airspace system, and the unmanned aircraft systems industry, shall develop a comprehensive plan to safely accelerate the integration of civil unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system.
“(2) Contents of plan.–The plan required under paragraph
(1) shall contain, at a minimum, recommendations or projections on–
“(A) the rulemaking to be conducted under subsection (b), with specific recommendations on how the rulemaking will–