FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] “unmanned aircraft system” has the meaning given that term by section
44801 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act.

SEC. 721. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44802 note.>> UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS  RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ROADMAP.

The Secretary shall submit the unmanned aircraft systems roadmap to
Congress on an annual basis as required under section 48802(a) of title
49, United States Code, as added by this Act.

SEC. 1602. PROTECTION OF CERTAIN FACILITIES AND ASSETS FROM  UNMANNED AIRCRAFT.

(a) In General.–Subtitle A of title II of the Homeland Security Act
of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 121 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
“SEC. 210G. <<NOTE: 6 USC 124n.>> PROTECTION OF CERTAIN
FACILITIES AND ASSETS FROM UNMANNED
AIRCRAFT.

“(a) Authority.–Notwithstanding section 46502 of title 49, United
States Code, or sections 32, 1030, 1367 and chapters 119 and 206 of
title 18, United States Code, the Secretary and the Attorney General
may, for their respective Departments, take, and may authorize personnel
with assigned duties that include the security or protection of people,
facilities, or assets, to take such actions as are described in
subsection (b)(1) that are necessary to mitigate a credible threat (as
defined by the Secretary or the Attorney General, in consultation with
the Secretary of Transportation) that an unmanned aircraft system or
unmanned aircraft poses to the safety or security of a covered facility
or asset.
“(b) Actions Described.–
“(1) In general.–The actions authorized in subsection (a)
are the following:
“(A) During the operation of the unmanned aircraft
system, detect, identify, monitor, and track the
unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft, without