FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] means an effort to contain, extinguish, or suppress a
wildfire.”.

(b) Conforming Amendment.–The table of sections for chapter 2 of
title 18, United States Code, <<NOTE: 18 USC 31 prec.>> is amended by
inserting after the item relating to section 40 the following:

“40A. Operation of unauthorized unmanned aircraft over wildfires.”.

SEC. 383. AIRPORT SAFETY AND AIRSPACE HAZARD MITIGATION AND ENFORCEMENT.

(a) In General.–Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as
amended by this Act, is further amended by inserting at the end the
following:

“Sec. 44810. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44810.>> Airport safety and airspace
hazard mitigation and enforcement

“(a) Coordination.–The Administrator of the Federal Aviation
Administration shall work with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary
of Homeland Security, and the heads of other relevant Federal
departments and agencies for the purpose of ensuring that technologies
or systems that are developed, tested, or deployed by Federal
departments and agencies to detect and mitigate potential risks posed by
errant or hostile unmanned aircraft system operations do not adversely
impact or interfere with safe airport operations, navigation, air
traffic services, or the safe and efficient operation of the national
airspace system.
“(b) Plan.–
“(1) In general.–The Administrator shall develop a plan
for the certification, permitting, authorizing, or allowing of
the deployment of technologies or systems for the detection and
mitigation of unmanned aircraft systems.
“(2) Contents.–The plan shall provide for the development