FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] (3) Facilitating interagency cooperation.–Section 2204(a) of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (Public Law 114-190; 130 Stat. 615) <<NOTE: 49 USC 40101 note.>> is amended by striking “section 334(c) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note)” and inserting
“section 44806 of title 49, United States Code”.

SEC. 347. SPECIAL AUTHORITY FOR CERTAIN UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS.

(a) In General.–Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 44807. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44807.>> Special authority for certain unmanned aircraft systems
“(a) In General.–Notwithstanding any other requirement of this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation shall use a risk-based approach to determine if certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the national airspace system notwithstanding completion of the comprehensive plan and rulemaking required by section 44802 or the guidance required by section 44806.
“(b) Assessment of Unmanned Aircraft Systems.–In making the determination under subsection (a), the Secretary shall determine, at a minimum–