FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] “(2) Existing process.–The Secretary may implement an  existing process to meet the requirements under paragraph  (1).”.
(b) Table of Contents.–The table of contents for chapter 448 of  title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, is further amended  by adding at the end the following:
“44804. Small unmanned aircraft in the Arctic.”.

SEC. 345. SMALL UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SAFETY STANDARDS.

(a) In General.–Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 44805. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44805.>> Small Unmanned aircraft safety standards
“(a) FAA Process for Acceptance and Authorization.–The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a process for–
“(1) accepting risk-based consensus safety standards related to the design, production, and modification of small unmanned aircraft systems;
“(2) authorizing the operation of small unmanned aircraft system make and model designed, produced, or modified in accordance with the consensus safety standards accepted under paragraph (1);