FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] “(h) Termination.–The program under this section shall terminate on September 30, 2023.”.

(b) Table of Contents.–The table of contents for chapter 448, as added by this Act, <<NOTE: 49 USC 44801 prec.>> is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“44803. Unmanned aircraft system test ranges.”.

SEC. 344. SMALL UNMANNED AIRCRAFT IN THE ARCTIC.

(a) In General.–Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as  added by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the  following:
“Sec. 44804. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44804.>> Small unmanned aircraft in  the Arctic
“(a) In General.–The Secretary of Transportation shall develop a  plan and initiate a process to work with relevant Federal agencies and  national and international communities to designate permanent areas in  the Arctic where small unmanned aircraft may operate 24 hours per day  for research and commercial purposes.
“(b) Plan Contents.–The plan under subsection (a) shall include  the development of processes to facilitate the safe operation of small  unmanned aircraft beyond the visual line of sight.