FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] further amended by inserting at the end the following:

“44810. Airport safety and airspace hazard mitigation and
enforcement.”.

(2) Pilot project for airport safety and airspace hazard
mitigation.–Section 2206 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and
Security Act of 2016 (Public Law 114-190; 130 Stat. 615) and the
item relating to that section in the table of contents under
section 1(b) of that Act <<NOTE: 49 USC 40101 note.>> are
repealed.

SEC. 384. UNSAFE OPERATION OF UNMANNED AIRCRAFT.

(a) In General.–Chapter 2 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by inserting after section 39A the following:
“Sec. 39B. <<NOTE: 18 USC 39B.>> Unsafe operation of unmanned
aircraft

“(a) Offense.–Any person who operates an unmanned aircraft and:
“(1) Knowingly interferes with, or disrupts the operation
of, an aircraft carrying 1 or more occupants operating in the
special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States, in a manner
that poses an imminent safety hazard to such occupants, shall be
punished as provided in subsection (c).
“(2) Recklessly interferes with, or disrupts the operation
of, an aircraft carrying 1 or more occupants operating in the
special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States, in a manner
that poses an imminent safety hazard to such occupants, shall be
punished as provided in subsection (c).