FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] (c) Table of Contents.–The table of contents for chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“44805. Small unmanned aircraft safety standards.”.

SEC. 346. PUBLIC UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS.

(a) In General.–Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 44806. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44806.>> Public unmanned aircraft systems
“(a) Guidance.–The Secretary of Transportation shall issue guidance regarding the operation of a public unmanned aircraft system–
“(1) to streamline and expedite the process for the issuance of a certificate of authorization or a certificate of waiver;
“(2) to facilitate the capability of public agencies to develop and use test ranges, subject to operating restrictions required by the Federal Aviation Administration, to test and operate public unmanned aircraft systems; and