FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] “44807. Special authority for certain unmanned aircraft systems.”.
(2) Special rules for certain unmanned aircraft systems.– Section 333 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) and the item relating to that section in the table of contents under section 1(b) of that Act (126 Stat. 13) are repealed.

SEC. 348. CARRIAGE OF PROPERTY BY SMALL UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS FOR COMPENSATION OR HIRE.

(a) In General.–Chapter 448 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 44808. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44808.>> Carriage of property by small unmanned aircraft systems for compensation or hire
“(a) In General.–Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall update existing regulations to authorize the carriage of property by operators of small unmanned aircraft systems for compensation or hire within the United States.
“(b) Contents.–Any rulemaking conducted under subsection (a) shall provide for the following:
“(1) Use performance-based requirements.