FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] This article will only be showing those relating specifically to unmanned aircraft. I’m excluding military and budget entries.


Table of Contents of Article

SEC. 341. DEFINITIONS; INTEGRATION OF CIVIL UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS INTO NATIONAL AIRSPACE SYSTEM.

(a) In General.–Part A of subtitle VII of title 49, United States Code, <<NOTE: 49 USC 44801 prec.>> is amended by inserting after chapter 447 the following:
“CHAPTER 448–UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
“Sec.
“44801. Definitions.
“44802. Integration of civil unmanned aircraft systems into national airspace system.
“Sec. 44801. <<NOTE: 49 USC 44801.>> Definitions
“In this chapter, the following definitions apply:
“(1) Actively tethered unmanned aircraft system.–The term
`actively tethered unmanned aircraft system’ means an unmanned aircraft system in which the unmanned aircraft component–
“(A) weighs 4.4 pounds or less, including payload but not including the tether;
“(B) is physically attached to a ground station with a taut, appropriately load-rated tether that provides continuous power to the unmanned aircraft and is unlikely to be separated from the unmanned aircraft; and