FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (P.L. 115-254) & Drones
[…] (1) Section 332 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of
2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note).
(2) Section 333 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of
2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note).
(3) Section 334 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of
2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note).

(4) Section 2206 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security
Act of 2016 (Public Law 114-190; 130 Stat. 615).

(c) Effect on Pending Proceedings.–This Act shall not affect
administrative or judicial proceedings pending on the effective date of
this Act.

SEC. 381. UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS IN RESTRICTED BUILDINGS OR GROUNDS.

Section 1752 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding
after subsection (a)(4) the following:
“(5) knowingly and willfully operates an unmanned aircraft
system with the intent to knowingly and willfully direct or
otherwise cause such unmanned aircraft system to enter or
operate within or above a restricted building or grounds;”.

SEC. 382. PROHIBITION.

(a) Amendment.–Chapter 2 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 40A. <<NOTE: 18 USC 40A.>> Operation of unauthorized
unmanned aircraft over wildfires

“(a) In General.–Except as provided in subsection (b), an