Getting your Trinity Audio player ready...
[…] The FAA has issued guidance on implementing this section. It is located here. https://www.faa.gov/uas/programs_partnerships/manufacturers_toolkit
Keep in mind that as time goes on, the document will need to be updated to keep customers informed. If you read the Section 2203 requirements, you can see that plainly as Section 336 is now located at 49 USC 44809. Contact me if you need help creating one of these safety statements.
A person who violates shall be liable for each violation to the United States Government for a civil penalty described in section 46301(a) of title 49, United States Code which says,
“A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern)”
The price you pay is dependent on who or what you are. Let’s unpack these different scenarios:
An individual person. That’s you and me right now. $1,100 per violation.
A small business manufacturer is $1,100. So how do we figure out if the business is a small business. 49 USC 46301(i) says, “Small Business Concern Defined .— In this section, the term ‘small business concern’ has the meaning given that term in section 3 of the Small Business Act ( 15 U.S.C. 632).”
FAA Order 2150.3C , published 8/8/2023, provides a lot more information:
b. Definition of Small Business.