Drone Beyond Line of Sight (BVLOS) Ops: Problems, Laws, Tips, Lists
[…] Education (Remote Training)

You can learn to fly a drone and complete training missions by flying a drone remotely. Embry Riddle Aeronautical University has this offering. The idea is you could fly, from your home, a drone at a safe location to do certain types of training missions.


What is beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS)?

Well, it depends on who is asking.

Recreational flyers must comply with 49 USC 44809 which says, “The aircraft is flown within the visual line of sight of the person operating the aircraft or a visual observer co-located and in direct communication with the operator.”

55-pound and heavier drone pilots and government pilots flying under Part 91 must comply with 91.113(b) which says, “vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft.”

Pilots flying under Part 107 must comply with 107.31 which says,