Indemnification Agreements and Drone Pilots
[…] Frequently Asked Questions

I’m a civil aircraft operator. Does this apply to me?

Yes, this would apply to a whole host of things such as registration, authorizations, exemptions, waivers, etc.  The term “person” is used which is defined in 14 CFR 1.1 as “an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, association, joint-stock association, or governmental entity. It includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative of any of them.”

I’m a public aircraft operator. Does this apply to me?

Yes. See the previous answer.