Sample Exemption Provisions
[…] Legal services are regulated and non-attorneys cannot provide these services.

Some of these companies below also have foggers and spreaders that mount onto the aircraft.

The FAA has a list of 55+ spray drones they have approved.

Keep in mind you don’t just buy the drone sprayer. You’ll be also thinking about purchasing a transport case, extra batteries, training, the generator to recharge the battery in the field, etc.


5 Reasons Why You Should Only Hire Federally and State Certificated Drone Spraying Operators

1. Possible Prison Time

49 USC 46306(b) says,

“[A] person shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both, if the person— . . . (8)knowingly and willfully employs for service or uses in any capacity as an airman an individual who does not have an airman’s certificate authorizing the individual to serve in that capacity[.]”

Certificated Agricultural Aircraft Operators have to go through an in-depth and lengthy process with the FAA to get certificated.  They won’t risk their operating certificate by employing an uncertificated pilot.

2. Possible Liability for Damage Done to Others