How to Get a Drone License: Tips to Save Money & Time
[…] Some counter unmanned aircraft system technologies can be very disruptive to many people such as those who are navigating a manned aircraft or a car using GPS satellite signals or to people using wireless frequencies such as Wi-Fi.

Let’s dive into what anti-drone technologies are currently available and the legal issues surrounding them. And if you are needing legal help with counter drone problems, consider hiring me! :)


What is a Counter-UAS System (aka Counter-Drone Tech)?

There are all sorts of definitions circling around as to what to call this stuff. Let’s start with the law.

49 U.S.C. § 44801(5) says the term counter-UAS system “means a system or device capable of lawfully and safely disabling, disrupting, or seizing control of an unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft system.” Notice that this term does NOT cover detection-only systems and technologies.  This is why the FAA in the charter of the counter-drone aviation rulemaking committee specifically said, “Therefore, the FAA uses the term “UAS detection and/or mitigation” throughout this Charter.”